Losing someone we love can be incredibly hard. We often feel sad and confused as we try to find comfort and hope. One way many people find peace is through prayer. A short prayer can help us express our feelings and ask for the soul of the departed to find rest. This can bring us comfort during a difficult time.
Today, we will share a simple prayer that can help both you and the loved ones you’ve lost. These words can show our love and support, reminding us that even in sorrow, we can find peace. Let’s unite our hearts in this important moment.
Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace
1. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Calm
Lord, we come to You with heavy hearts, asking You to give this dear soul rest in Your gentle care. We trust Your mercy, Your kindness, and Your perfect peace. Let Your light surround our loved one and quiet every worry. We ask You to hold this soul close and give us peace too. Help us rest in Your promise that love does not end with death, and Your care reaches beyond what we can see. We place this soul in Your hands with hope and love.
Father, we thank You for every gift of life and every memory we hold dear. We ask You to welcome this soul into Your peace and bless our hearts with calm. Let grief not rule us, but let Your comfort speak to us in our tears. Teach us to trust that You are near, even in sorrow. We give this soul to You and ask for holy rest forever.
Psalm 23:2
“He makes me lie down in green pastures. He leads me beside still waters.”
2. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in Heavenly Mercy
Merciful God, we ask You to receive this soul into Your loving arms. Wash away every burden and bring peace where pain once lived. We believe Your mercy is greater than our sorrow and Your love is stronger than death. Let this soul rest in gladness with You. Help us hold on to hope and trust that You are good in all things. Give our family comfort as we remember the one we love.
Lord, we place our sorrow before You and ask for heaven’s peace to cover us. Let this soul rest in Your mercy and joy. When our hearts grow weak, remind us that You care for every sigh and every tear. We ask You to shine Your face upon our loved one and give eternal rest. Bring us comfort through Your faithful presence.
Lamentations 3:22
“The steadfast love of the Lord never ceases; his mercies never come to an end.”
3. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in Christ’s Promise
Lord Jesus, we thank You for Your promise of life beyond the grave. We ask You to receive this soul into Your peace and keep them safe in Your care. Let every fear be gone and every pain be healed. We believe You are the resurrection and the life. Give us faith to trust Your words and comfort to carry on. Hold this soul in Your loving arms and grant rest without end.
Jesus, we come to You with tears and hope together. We ask You to cover this soul with Your grace and bring them into the joy of Your kingdom. Help us not lose heart, but trust that You keep every promise You made. Let Your peace be in our home and Your comfort in our hearts. We rest in Your love today.
John 11:25
“I am the resurrection and the life. Whoever believes in me, though he die, yet shall he live.”
4. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Loving Hands
Father, we place this dear soul into Your loving hands. You know every hurt, every hope, and every moment of life. We ask You to give this soul rest and peace that never ends. Let Your compassion cover what we cannot carry. Teach us to let go with trust and faith in Your care. We believe Your hands are safe, kind, and full of grace.
Lord, hold our loved one close and bless them with perfect peace. We ask You to wipe away sorrow and bring comfort to our family. Let us rest in the truth that no soul is hidden from Your sight. You are near to the brokenhearted, and we lean on You now. Give us strength for each day and quiet for each night.
Psalm 31:5
“Into your hand I commit my spirit; you have redeemed me, O Lord, faithful God.”
5. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Eternal Light
Lord, we ask You to shine Your eternal light on this soul. Let every shadow fade and every pain be gone. We trust that Your light leads the faithful into peace and joy. Receive this loved one with kindness and give them rest in Your holy presence. Let our hearts be lifted by Your hope and softened by Your mercy. We place our grief before You and ask for Your comfort.
God, we tell You our sorrow and our love. We ask You to welcome this soul into the brightness of heaven. Let Your light touch our memories and calm our hearts. Help us live with faith, knowing You guide us through loss. Give us peace in our tears and strength in our waiting. We trust Your light to lead us well.
Revelation 21:23
“And the city has no need of sun or moon to shine on it, for the glory of God gives it light.”
6. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in Christ Our Refuge
Lord, You are our refuge and strength, and we come to You for comfort. We ask You to shelter this soul in Your safe care and grant deep rest. Let no fear touch them and no pain remain. Wrap our hearts in Your peace as we remember the love we shared. Teach us to trust You in grief and to lean on Your goodness each day.
Father, we place our hurting hearts in Your hands and ask You to receive this soul with grace. Let Your presence be a place of peace for the one we miss. Give our family the strength to keep walking with faith. Remind us that Your love covers every sorrow and Your care never ends. We rest in You now.
Psalm 46:1
“God is our refuge and strength, a very present help in trouble.”
7. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Perfect Peace
God of peace, we ask You to calm our hearts and give this soul rest. Let every burden fall away and every tear be met with Your comfort. We trust You to guide our loved one into Your peace. Help us not lose hope while we grieve. Let Your presence be near to us and Your mercy cover us with love.
Lord, we ask for peace that reaches beyond sorrow. Receive this soul into Your care and give them rest in Your closeness. Heal the aches in our hearts and steady our minds. We know You are faithful in every season. Help us stay close to You and trust Your loving ways. Let me and us find calm in Your promise.
Philippians 4:7
“And the peace of God, which surpasses all understanding, will guard your hearts and your minds in Christ Jesus.”
8. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in Heaven’s Welcome
Lord, we ask You to welcome this soul into heaven with love and joy. Let them know peace in Your kingdom and rest in Your presence. We trust that Your home is full of life, light, and gladness. Comfort us with the hope that death is not the end for those who are in You. Give us courage to keep believing through our tears.
Father, we lift our loved one to You and ask for a sweet welcome into Your eternal care. Let every sorrow be replaced with joy and every pain with rest. We trust Your promise of a home prepared for Your children. Be near to our family and give us grace to heal. We place our hope in You today.
John 14:2
“In my Father’s house are many rooms. If it were not so, would I have told you that I go to prepare a place for you?”
9. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Tender Care
Father, we thank You for Your tender care over every soul. We ask You to receive this loved one and give them gentle rest. Let Your kindness carry them into peace and let Your love remove every fear. Teach us to trust that You care for us in grief too. Help our hearts stay soft and our faith stay strong as we remember this life well lived.
Lord, we bring our sorrow to You and ask for comfort that lasts. We trust that no part of our loved one is beyond Your loving care. Keep this soul safe in Your peace and bless our family with calm. When we feel empty, fill us with hope. When we feel weak, give us strength. We rest in Your faithful hands.
1 Peter 5:7
“Casting all your anxieties on him, because he cares for you.”
10. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in Christ’s Rest
Lord Jesus, we ask You to give this soul Your promised rest. You know every burden they carried, and we trust You to carry them now. Let peace fill their being and joy surround them in Your presence. Help us remember that You are gentle and kind. We bring our grief to You and ask for comfort that stays with us.
Jesus, we look to You with faith and tears. We ask You to receive this soul into Your rest and fill our home with Your peace. Help us trust Your love when our hearts feel heavy. Walk with us through each day and keep us close to Your grace. We place our hope in Your faithful care.
Matthew 11:28
“Come to me, all who labor and are heavy laden, and I will give you rest.”
11. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Faithful Love
Lord, Your love never fails, and we ask You to cover this soul with that love now. Give them rest from pain and welcome them into eternal peace. We trust that nothing can separate us from Your care. When we miss our loved one, remind us that Your love still holds them fast. We ask You for peace in our hearts and hope in our spirits.
Father, thank You for loving us through both joy and sorrow. We ask You to receive this soul with kindness and keep them in Your presence. Let our hearts stay open to Your comfort and our minds lean on Your truth. Help us remember that Your love continues forever. We trust You with what we cannot change.
Romans 8:38
“For I am sure that neither death nor life … will be able to separate us from the love of God in Christ Jesus our Lord.”
12. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Gentle Rest
Heavenly Father, we ask You to give this soul gentle rest. Let every ache be gone and every burden be lifted. We trust that Your love can calm what sorrow has stirred in us. Receive our loved one into Your peace and fill our hearts with quiet hope. Help us walk through grief with faith and patience.
Lord, we bring You our deep feelings and our lingering tears. We ask You to hold this soul in Your tender care and grant them rest forever. Teach us to breathe in Your peace and trust You with each day. Let our memories be filled with gratitude and our hearts with comfort. We rest in Your mercy.
Psalm 116:7
“Return, O my soul, to your rest, for the Lord has dealt bountifully with you.”
13. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Comfort
Comforting God, we ask You to meet us in our sorrow. Please receive this soul into Your peace and grant them holy rest. Let Your comfort cover every wound in our hearts. We trust You to care for our loved one with perfect love. Help us stay strong through grief and keep our eyes on Your goodness. Let us find peace in Your nearness.
Father, we thank You for being close when our hearts hurt. We ask You to welcome this soul into Your lasting rest and calm our fears. Let Your comfort speak louder than our pain. Give us grace as we remember and peace as we pray. We place this life in Your hands and trust Your mercy fully.
2 Corinthians 1:3
“Blessed be the God and Father of our Lord Jesus Christ, the Father of mercies and God of all comfort.”
14. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Holy Presence
Lord, we ask that this soul dwell in Your holy presence and know complete peace. Let all pain be left behind and all joy begin in Your light. We trust that You are near and that You receive Your children with love. Give us a calm spirit as we remember the one we miss dearly. Hold our family together in Your grace.
Father, we come with humble hearts and ask You to welcome this soul into Your presence. Let heaven’s peace calm every concern and every sad thought. We believe You care deeply for each life You made. Stay with us in our grief and give us courage to keep praying. We rest in Your holy kindness.
Psalm 16:11
“In your presence there is fullness of joy; at your right hand are pleasures forevermore.”
15. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in Eternal Rest
God, we ask You for eternal rest for this beloved soul. Let no sorrow remain and no pain return. We trust that Your promise of life with You is true and good. Receive this soul into Your peace and give them joy forever. Help us hold on to faith when we miss them deeply. Comfort us with the hope of heaven.
Lord, You know how much we loved this person, and You know our tears too. We ask You to give them everlasting rest and bring them close to You. Let our hearts be steady in faith and soft in love. Teach us to live with hope each day. We place our trust in Your faithful care.
Hebrews 4:9
“So then, there remains a Sabbath rest for the people of God.”
16. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Deep Mercy
Merciful Father, we ask You to cover this soul with deep mercy. Let every pain be finished and every burden fall away. We trust You to welcome our loved one into peace and rest. Help us keep faith when our hearts are tired. Let Your mercy speak hope to us and calm the sorrow we carry.
Lord, we bend our hearts before You and ask You to be kind beyond what we deserve. Receive this soul into Your care and grant holy rest. Help us see Your goodness through our tears and Your faithfulness through our pain. We trust that Your mercy is enough for us today and every day ahead.
Micah 7:18
“Who is a God like you, pardoning iniquity and passing over transgression for the remnant of his inheritance?”
17. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Loving Arms
Father, we ask You to hold this soul in Your loving arms. Let them feel no fear and know only peace. We trust Your love is wide enough to hold every hurt and every hope. Receive our loved one with grace and give them rest. Help us remember that You care for us even in this hard season.
Lord, we bring our sorrow and our gratitude to You. We ask You to keep this soul close and peaceful in Your arms. Let our hearts be comforted by Your faithful love. Give us strength to keep going and peace to keep trusting. We place our loved one in Your care now and for ever.
Isaiah 40:11
“He will tend his flock like a shepherd; he will gather the lambs in his arms.”
18. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Saving Grace
Lord, we thank You for saving grace and the hope it gives us. We ask You to receive this soul into Your peace and rest. Let all burdens be lifted and every tear be wiped away. We trust that grace can carry what we cannot. Help us stay faithful, hopeful, and calm as we remember our loved one.
Father, we ask You to bless this soul with the joy of Your salvation. Let Your grace bring rest and Your love bring comfort. We need Your help to face each day with quiet hearts. Teach us to keep praying, keep loving, and keep trusting You. We place this soul in Your saving care.
Ephesians 2:8
“For by grace you have been saved through faith.”
19. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Bright Hope
God of hope, we ask You to lift our hearts as we pray for this soul. Give them rest in Your light and peace in Your presence. We trust that hope in You never fails. Even in grief, let us hold on to the promise of Your care. Help us walk with courage and love as we remember the one we miss.
Lord, we lay our sorrow before You and ask for hope that stays strong. Receive this soul into Your gentle peace and bless our hearts with courage. Remind us that Your goodness is greater than this moment of pain. Keep us close to You and steady in faith. We trust You with our loved one.
Romans 15:13
“May the God of hope fill you with all joy and peace in believing.”
20. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Enduring Love
Father, Your love endures forever, and we ask You to receive this soul in that love. Let every sorrow fade and every fear be gone. We trust that no life given by You is forgotten by You. Grant this soul peace and welcome them into Your care. Help us find comfort in the love that never ends.
Lord, we thank You that Your love remains steady when our emotions change. We ask You to place this soul in eternal rest and fill us with peace. Teach us to trust Your heart even when we do not see the full picture. Let us rest in Your kindness and hold on to faith today.
Psalm 136:1
“Give thanks to the Lord, for he is good, for his steadfast love endures forever.”
21. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Quiet Rest
Lord, we ask You to give this soul quiet rest. Let all noise, pain, and worry fall away. We trust You to lead our loved one into calm peace. Be near to us as we grieve and give us a still heart. Help us find refuge in Your love and strength in Your promises.
Father, we come to You with open hands and weary hearts. We ask You to receive this soul into a place of peace and rest. Let our spirits grow calm in Your presence. Give us grace to let go and trust Your care. We place all our hope in You today.
Isaiah 26:3
“You keep him in perfect peace whose mind is stayed on you.”
22. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Faithful Promise
God, we hold on to Your faithful promise as we pray for this soul. We ask You to welcome them into peace and rest without end. Let our hearts trust that You keep every promise You make. Comfort us as we mourn and guide us with Your steady hand. We believe Your word is true and Your care is sure.
Lord, we come together in faith and ask You to bless this soul with eternal rest. Teach us to trust that Your promises do not fail. Give our family peace, strength, and hope. Help us lean on Your word when grief feels heavy. We rest in Your faithful love and we trust You fully.
2 Peter 3:9
“The Lord is not slow to fulfill his promise as some count slowness.”
23. Short Prayer For The Soul To Rest In Peace in God’s Final Home
Heavenly Father, we ask You to welcome this soul into Your final home of peace and joy. Let all sorrow be healed and every tear be gone. We trust that Your home is full of light, love, and rest. Comfort us with this hope and help us keep walking by faith. We place our loved one in Your hands with gratitude and trust.
Lord, we thank You for the promise of a place where pain no longer stays. Receive this soul into Your perfect rest and surround our hearts with peace. Help us live with faith until we meet again in Your presence. Give us hope for each new day and courage for each hard hour. We rest in Your goodness.
Revelation 14:13
“Blessed are the dead who die in the Lord from now on.”
Final Thoughts
We have prayed with open hearts for a soul to rest in peace, and we have asked God for mercy, comfort, and eternal rest. In our sorrow, we can still hold on to hope. God hears our prayers, and He stays close to us when we hurt.
I know loss can feel heavy, but we do not walk through it alone. We can keep praying, keep trusting, and keep remembering the love that was shared. God gives peace to our hearts and strength for each new day. Let us keep leaning on Him together.
As we move ahead, I encourage us to keep reading and praying with faith. You can find more comfort at All Christian Prayer and more help through prayer for my husband. May God bless us, soothe our hearts, and keep us in His care.